In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] December 9, 2013.
The court also declines plaintiffs’ invitation to extend the parenthetical provision’s
bar to situations where the “members” maintain an “indirect” interest in an organization.
The Federal Circuit has in the past rejected the notion of indirect or constructive
ownership in ruling on the question of centralized management. See Zuckman, 524 F.2d
at 739. As the Zuckman court observed, Congress and the IRS have proven adept at
making the appropriateness of a constructive ownership rule known without resorting to
inference or analogy. Id.; see 26 U.S.C § 318 (constructive ownership rule to be applied
“[f]or purposes of those provisions of this subchapter to which the rules contained in this
section are expressly made applicable”) (emphasis added). For this reason, the court
declines to recognize Maughan or Yamagata’s “indirect” interests in FLPJ stock for the
purpose of the centralized management analysis. Therefore, although FLPJ lacked
centralized management by virtue of Maughan’s and Yamagata’s ownership interests in