In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] from presenting their “essential assets” theory because it varies substantially from the
claims presented at the administrative stage.
IRC § 7422 and 26 C.F.R. § 301.6402-2 33 combine to create the substantial
variance rule. Put simply, a taxpayer is barred from presenting claims in a tax refund suit
that substantially vary the factual bases and legal theories that were set forth in the tax
refund claim presented to the IRS. See Cencast Servs., L.P. v. United States, 729 F.3d
1352, 1367 (Fed. Cir. 2013); Lockheed Martin Corp. v. United States, 210 F.3d 1366,
33
Section 301.6402-2(b)(1) provides, in relevant part:
No refund or credit will be allowed after the expiration of the statutory period of
limitation applicable to the filing of a claim therefor except upon one or more of
the grounds set forth in a claim filed before the expiration of such period. The
claim must set forth in detail each ground upon which a credit or refund is
claimed and facts sufficient to apprise the Commissioner of the exact basis
thereof.
26 C.F.R. § 301.6402–2(b)(1).
37
1371 (Fed. Cir. 2000). With regard to the legal component, “[a]ny legal theory not
expressly or impliedly contained in the application for refund cannot be considered by a
court in which a suit for refund is subsequently initiated.” Lockheed Martin Corp., 210