Deshorie Evadne Grant v. United States
[…] See Ledford v. West, 136 F.3d 776, 782 (Fed. Cir. 1998) (requiring exhaustion of administrative remedies); Addington v. United States, 94 Fed. Cl. 779, 782 (2010) (holding that CAVC possesses exclusive jurisdiction over appeals to veterans benefit determinations); see also 38 U.S.C. §§ 511, 7252(a). This court has no authority to adjudicate criminal matters with the limited exception of awarding compensation in cases of false imprisonment. McCullough, 76 Fed. Cl. at 4 (“[T]his court lacks jurisdiction to adjudicate criminal claims.”). Cf. 28 U.S.C. § 1495 (allowing “claim[s] for damages by any person unjustly convicted of an offense against the United States and imprisoned”).