Filed 1/14/14 P. v. Alvarezmendoza CA6
[…] delay in reporting the offense bore on child abuse victim's veracity]; see also People v.
Brown (1994) 8 Cal.4th 746, 760 [observing that "[i]n cases involving an alleged robbery
or larceny, for example, it is common for evidence to be admitted describing how and
when the crime was reported by the victim, on the ground that such evidence is relevant
to the determination of whether the offense occurred"].)
CSAAS evidence may also be relevant and admissible with respect to a
complaining witness's credibility. (See Evid. Code, §§ 210, 351, 801, subd. (a).) Under
Evidence Code section 801, subdivision (a), an expert may testify on subjects
"sufficiently beyond common experience that the opinion of an expert would assist the
trier of fact." "Although inadmissible to prove that a molestation occurred, CSAAS
testimony has been held admissible for the limited purpose of disabusing a jury of
misconceptions it might hold about how a child reacts to a molestation. ( People v.
McAlpin (1991) 53 Cal.3d 1289, 1300-1301 . . . ; People v.