Filed 1/14/14 P. v. Alvarezmendoza CA6
[…] People must prove that defendant's acts or conduct were motivated by an unnatural or
abnormal sexual interest in the alleged victim. (Id. at pp. 1125, 1127.) "Another
instruction told the jurors that '[m]otive is not an element of the crime charged and need
not be shown.' " (Id. at p. 1127.) The court concluded that "the trial court erred by not
excluding the section 647.6 offenses from the motive instruction . . . ." (Ibid.)
Defendant now argues that, "[b]y a parity of reasoning" with Maurer, the trial
court erred by giving a motive instruction with regard to the section 288 offenses because
section 288 offenses requires proof that the person charged had the specific intent "of
arousing, appealing to, or gratifying the lust, passions, or sexual desires of that person or
the child" (§ 288, subd. (a)). This case and Maurer are not analogous.
First, in this case, the motive instruction and the instruction regarding the elements
of a violation of section 288, subdivision (c), were not squarely conflicting as in Maurer.