In re Raheem M.
[…] Regardless of any forfeiture of this argument, the trial court did not err in considering respondent’s prior police contacts, as we continue to adhere to Nathan A.C. ¶ 45 We next consider respondent’s argument the trial court erred as a matter of law in sending him to the DOJJ without first following the requirements found in section 5-750 of -11- the Juvenile Court Act (705 ILCS 405/5-750 (West 2012)). Section 5-750 states in part: “[W]hen any delinquent has been adjudged a ward of the court under this Act, the court may commit him or her to the Department of Juvenile Justice, if it finds that (a) his or her parents, guardian or legal custodian are unfit or are unable, for some reason other than financial circumstances alone, to care for, protect, train or discipline the minor, or are unwilling to do so, and the best interests of the minor and the public will not be served by placement under Section 5-740, or it is necessary to ensure the protection of the public from the consequences of criminal activity of the delinquent; and (b) commitment to the Department of Juvenile Justice is the least restrictive alternative based on evidence that efforts were made to locate less restrictive alternatives to secure confinement and the reasons why efforts were unsuccessful in locating a less restrictive alternative to secure confinement.” (Emphasis added.) 705 ILCS 405/5-750(1)(a), (b) (West 2012). ¶ 46 According to respondent, “the [S]tate presented no evidence whatsoever of efforts to locate a less restrictive alternative in compliance with [s]ection 5-750(1)(b).”