In re Raheem M.
[…] Count II charged respondent with disorderly conduct, alleging on September 10, 2012, defendant threw “chairs in the cafeteria” and attempted to fight other students in such an unreasonable manner as to alarm or disturb Thomas Lane, Larry Withers, and Robert McGuire and to provoke a breach of the peace in violation of section 26-1 of the Criminal Code (720 ILCS 5/26-1(a)(1) (West 2012)). ¶ 26 We agree with the State respondent’s reliance on People v. Lutz, 73 Ill. 2d 204, 383 N.E.2d 171 (1978), is misplaced because the defendant in that case filed a motion in arrest of judgment pursuant to section 116-2 of the Code (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1973, ch. 38, ¶ 116-2) in the trial court challenging the sufficiency of the indictment. At that time, section 116-2 stated: “(a) A written motion in arrest of judgment shall be filed by the defendant within 30 days following the entry of a verdict or finding of guilty. Reasonable notice of the motion shall be served upon the State. (b) The court shall grant the motion when: (1) The indictment, information or complaint does not charge an offense, or -7- (2) The court is without jurisdiction of the cause.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1973, ch. 38, ¶ 116-2. The supreme court noted, “ ‘No similar statutory provision was made for nonwaiver at the appellate level ***.’ ” Lutz, 73 Ill. 2d at 210, 383 N.E.2d at 173 (quoting People v. Gilmore, 63 Ill. 2d 23, 28, 344 N.E.2d 456, 459 (1976)). In addition, after Lutz was decided, section 116-2 was amended to include a subsection (c), which states: “A motion in arrest of judgment attacking the indictment, information, or complaint on the ground that it does not charge an offense shall be denied if the indictment, information or complaint apprised the accused of the precise offense charged with sufficient specificity to prepare his defense and allow pleading a resulting conviction as a bar to future prosecution out of the same conduct.” 725 ILCS 5/116-2(c) (West 2012). This language tracks the standard courts of review use when a defendant attacks the sufficiency of a charging instrument for the first time on appeal. ¶ 27 Respondent also relies in part on People v. Hale, 77 Ill. 2d 114, 395 N.E.2d 929 (1979), People v.