CDS Family Trust, LLC v. ICG, Inc. and Vindex Energy
[…] Should CDS Family Trust decline to commission a survey of the area or fail to do so in a timely fashion, this Court will appoint a special commissioner to issue the deed requested by Vindex. The boundary line dispute remains pending and is not the subject of this appeal. 3 The circuit court entered a combined order applicable to this case and a separate action between CDS, ICG, Inc., and Vindex involving a coal lease agreement (Civil Action No. 12-C-8) that is subject of a separate appeal before this Court No. 13-0375. 4 West Virginia Constitution Article XI, Section 9 provides that railroads in West Virginia “are hereby declared public highways and shall be free to all persons for the transportation of their persons and property thereon, under such regulations as shall be prescribed by law[.]” In 5 agreement created a public highway across the private property owned by CDS; (3) that the circuit court erred in holding that CSX and Vindex may cross over and through the private property owned by CDS in order to access a private coal load out facility located on property owned by