STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] enacted by the City and all revenues received under the fire service fee will be
used to defray expenses of providing fire service protection to the users of the
services. If the City provides fire protection services to buildings and structures
outside the City limits, the City must be paid a reasonable fee for such services
and the benefits provided by the City. Otherwise, the owners of buildings and
structures outside the City limits are unjustly enriched, by receiving fire
protection services for which they do not pay, but which services are paid by the
1
West Virginia Code § 8-13-13(a) provides in relevant part:
Notwithstanding any charter provisions to the contrary, a municipality which
furnishes any essential or special municipal service, including, but not limited to,
police and fire protection, parking facilities on the streets or otherwise, parks and
recreational facilities, street cleaning, street lighting, street maintenance and
improvement, sewerage and sewage disposal, and the collection and disposal of
garbage, refuse, waste, ashes, trash and any other similar matter, has plenary
power and authority to provide by ordinance for the installation, continuance,
maintenance or improvement of the service, to make reasonable regulations of the
service, and to impose by ordinance upon the users of the service reasonable
rates, fees and charges to be collected in the manner specified in the ordinance.
(Emphasis supplied).
2
taxes and fire service fees paid by residents of the City. The City cannot use its
general revenue funds and fire service fees to provide fire service to buildings and
structures outside the City limits, unless it receives reasonable payment for such