Filed 1/15/14 P. .v Brown CA3
[…] the result of a negotiated agreement. Even assuming the sentence imposed by the San
Luis Obispo court was an illegal sentence, an issue the Attorney General does not
concede and we do not reach, the remedy for an illegal sentence imposed as part of a
negotiated agreement is vacating the plea, reinstating all counts, and restarting the
process, whether it be to reach a new and legal agreement or to try the defendant. (See
People v. Collins (1978) 21 Cal.3d 208.) In any event, the issue is not properly before us.
3
Penal Code section 1237 permits a criminal defendant to appeal (1) “[f]rom a final
judgment of conviction” or (2) “[f]rom any order made after judgment, affecting the
substantial rights of the party.” Judgment is rendered when the trial court orally
pronounces sentence and remands the defendant to serve the term. (People v. Karaman
(1992) 4 Cal. 4th 335, 344, fn. 9.) From that date, a trial court loses jurisdiction, and a
defendant has 60 days to file a notice of appeal. (Cal.