State v. Wheeler, 121 Hawai#i 383, 219 P.3d 1170 [(2009)] fair
[…] appeal.” State v. Shyanguya, No. 29655, 2012 WL 2383726, at *4
(App. June 25, 2012).
HRS § 712-1200(1) does not specify the state of mind
required to establish the elements of the offense of
prostitution. Thus, under HRS § 702-204 (1993), for each element
of HRS § 712-1200(1), the state must establish that Petitioner
acted intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly.4
In State v. Maharaj, No. SCWC-29520, 2013 WL 6068086,
at *5 (Haw. Nov. 18, 2013), where the issue of mens rea was
raised for the first time on appeal, we reaffirmed the “core
4
HRS § 702-204 (1993) provides, “When the state of mind required to
establish an element of an offense is not specified by the law, that element
is established if, with respect thereto, a person acts intentionally,
knowingly, or recklessly.”
3
***NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
principle” set out in State v. Apollonio, 130 Hawai#i 353, 311
P.3d 676 (2013), that “‘[a] charge that fails to charge a
requisite state of mind cannot be construed reasonabl[y] to state