State v. Wheeler, 121 Hawai#i 383, 219 P.3d 1170 [(2009)] fair
[…] notice to the defendant requires notice of the means of terms of
elements that are not readily comprehensible to persons of common
understanding.”3 The ICA sua sponte raised the issue of whether
the charge contained a jurisdictional defect for failing to
allege the requisite mens rea, citing State v. Nesmith, 127
Hawai#i 48, 56, 276 P.3d 617, 625 (2012), in which this court held
that a charge that fails to allege the requisite state of mind
does not provide fair notice to the accused of the nature and
cause of the accusation.
2
At the time of the charge, HRS § 712-1200(1) (1993) provided:
(1) a person commits the offense of prostitution if the person
engages in, or agrees or offers to engage in, sexual conduct with
another person for a fee.
HRS § 712-1200(1).
3
The charge stated as follows:
On or about the 16th day of September, 2008, in the City and
County of Honolulu, State of Hawai#i, [Petitioner] did
engage in, or agree or offer to engage in, sexual conduct
with another person for a fee, thereby committed the offense
of Prostitution, in violation of Section 712-1200(1) of the
Hawai#i Revised Statutes.
2
***NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
In his Application, Petitioner contends that a charge