State v. Shyanguya
[…] State v. Shyanguya, No. 29655, 2012 WL 2383726, at *4 (App. June 25, 2012). HRS § 712-1200(1) does not specify the state of mind required to establish the elements of the offense of prostitution. Thus, under HRS § 702-204 (1993), for each element of HRS § 712-1200(1), the state must establish that Petitioner acted intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly.4 In State v. Maharaj, No. SCWC-29520, 2013 WL 6068086, at *5 (Haw. Nov. 18, 2013), where the issue of mens rea was raised for the first time on appeal, we reaffirmed the “core 4 HRS § 702-204 (1993) provides, “When the state of mind required to establish an element of an offense is not specified by the law, that element is established if, with respect thereto, a person acts intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly.” 3 ***NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER*** principle” set out in State v.