State v. Shyanguya
[…] Nesmith, 127 Hawai#i 48, 56, 276 P.3d 617, 625 (2012), in which this court held that a charge that fails to allege the requisite state of mind does not provide fair notice to the accused of the nature and cause of the accusation. 2 At the time of the charge, HRS § 712-1200(1) (1993) provided: (1) a person commits the offense of prostitution if the person engages in, or agrees or offers to engage in, sexual conduct with another person for a fee. HRS § 712-1200(1). 3 The charge stated as follows: On or about the 16th day of September, 2008, in the City and County of Honolulu, State of Hawai#i, [Petitioner] did engage in, or agree or offer to engage in, sexual conduct with another person for a fee, thereby committed the offense of Prostitution, in violation of Section 712-1200(1) of the Hawai#i Revised Statutes. 2 ***NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER*** In his Application, Petitioner contends that a charge which does not plead the “essential fact[]” of mens