State v. Deleon.Â
[…] ICA agreed that DeLeon’s conviction as to Count V was improper

because his reckless endangerment conviction did not constitute a

“separate felony,” and accordingly reversed the Count V

conviction.    The ICA affirmed the circuit court’s judgment in all

other respects.     Relevant to the issues before this court, the

ICA rejected DeLeon’s ineffective assistance of counsel argument,

and concluded that the circuit court properly instructed the jury

on self-defense.     The ICA filed its judgment on appeal on

February 14, 2013.



      20
            HRS § 134-21 (Supp. 2009), which governs the offense of Carrying
or Use of a Firearm in the Commission of a Separate Felony, provides, in
relevant part:

            (a) It shall be unlawful for a person to knowingly
            carry on the person or have within the person’s
            immediate control or intentionally use or threaten to
            use a firearm while engaged in the commission of a
            separate felony, . . . provided that a person shall
            not be prosecuted under this subsection when the
            separate felony is:
            . . . .
            (2) The felony offense of reckless endangering in the
            first degree under [HRS §] 707-713[.]

                                     34
     *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***


             DeLeon timely filed his application for a writ of

certiorari, in which he raises the following questions: