State v. Deleon.Â
[…] Separate Felony (Count IV).


                                     56
     *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***


B.     The jury instruction on self-defense was not erroneous

             DeLeon argues that the ICA gravely erred in concluding

that the circuit court’s self-defense instruction was not

prejudicially insufficient, erroneous, inconsistent, or

misleading.     Specifically, DeLeon argues that the instruction was

erroneous because it did not include the language of HRS § 703-

304(3)26 advising that “a person


       26
             HRS § 703-304 (1993 & Supp. 2009) provides, in relevant part:

             (1) Subject to the provisions of this section and of
             section 703-308, the use of force upon or toward
             another person is justifiable when the actor believes
             that such force is immediately necessary for the
             purpose of protecting himself against the use of
             unlawful force by the other person on the present
             occasion.

             (2) The use of deadly force is justifiable under this
             section if the actor believes that deadly force is
             necessary to protect himself against death, serious
             bodily injury, kidnapping, rape, or forcible sodomy.

             (3) Except as otherwise provided in subsections (4)
             and (5) of this section, a person employing
             protective force may estimate the necessity thereof
             under the circumstances as he believes them to be
             when the force is used without retreating,
             surrendering possession, doing any other act which he
             has no legal duty to do, or abstaining from any
             lawful action.

             (4) The use of force is not justifiable under this
             section:

             (a) To resist an arrest which the actor knows is
             being made by a law enforcement officer, although the
             arrest is unlawful; or

             (b) To resist force used by the occupier or possessor
             of property or by another person on his behalf, where
             the actor knows that the person using the force is
             doing so under a claim of right to protect the
             property . . .
                                                                 (continued...)

                                       57
   *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***


employing protective force may estimate the necessity thereof

under the circumstances as he believes them to be when the force

is used without retreating, surrendering possession, doing any

other act which he has no legal duty to do, or abstaining from

any lawful action[.]”      Because DeLeon did not object to the jury



      26
       (...continued)
            . . . .

            (5) The use of deadly force is not justifiable under
            this section if:

            (a) The actor, with the intent of causing death or