State v. Deleon.Â
[…] person in the defendant’s position under the
           circumstances of which the defendant was aware or as
           the defendant reasonably believed them to be.

Id. at 128, 63 P.3d at 1098 (emphasis in original).

           The Augustin court stated that the foregoing language


     27
           This court amended HAWJIC 7.01 on April 4, 2011.

                                     59
   *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***


derived from the statutory defenses of, inter alia, “use of force

in self-protection,” as codified in HRS § 703-304, including the

language in subsection (3):       “[A] person employing protective

force may estimate the necessity thereof under the circumstances

as he believes them to be[.]”        Id. at 128, 63 P.3d at 1098

(emphasis omitted).      Put another way, the instruction conveys the

legal basis for using protective force, despite not referencing

HRS § 703-304(3) verbatim.28       See Metcalfe, 129 Hawai#i at 230,

297 P.3d at 1086 (“The trial court is not required to instruct

the jury in the exact words of the applicable statute but to

present the jury with an understandable instruction that aids the

jury in applying that law to the facts of the case.”) (citing

Sawyer, 88 Hawai#i at 330, 966 P.2d at 642).          Accordingly, to the

extent that DeLeon argues that the self-defense instruction was

incomplete because it omitted the language in HRS § 703-304(3)

that “a person employing protective force may estimate the

necessity thereof under the circumstances as he believes them to

be[,]” DeLeon’s contention lacks merit.

            Second, insofar as DeLeon argues that the self-defense

instruction should have included the remaining language in HRS

      28
            In the ICA, the State argued that HRS § 703-304(3) is inapplicable
in cases involving deadly force because it refers to “protective force” and
imposes no duty to retreat. However, HRS § 703-304(5) states that the use of
deadly force is not justifiable if “[t]he actor knows that he can avoid the
necessity of using such force with complete safety by retreating.” Where such
retreat is not possible, HRS § 703-304(3) applies.

                                     60
   *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***


§ 703-304(3) regarding retreating and other acts, his argument

also fails.