State v. Deleon.Â
[…] Commission of a Separate Felony in violation of HRS § 134-21 as

to Count III (Count V); Place to Keep Pistol or Revolver in

violation of HRS § 134-25 (Count VI); Reckless Endangering in the

First Degree in violation of HRS § 707-713 (Count VII); and

Ownership or Possession Prohibited of Any Firearm or Ammunition

by a Person Convicted of Certain Crimes in violation of HRS

§§ 134-7(b) and (h) (Count VIII).

       1.    State’s first motion in limine to exclude cocaine
             evidence

             Prior to trial, on August 24, 2010, the State filed a


      3
            HRS § 707-701.5 (1993) provides in relevant part, “a person
commits the offense of murder in the second degree if the person intentionally
or knowingly causes the death of another person.” HRS § 706-656(2) (Supp.
2010) provides in relevant part: “[P]ersons convicted of second degree
murder . . . shall be sentenced to life imprisonment with possibility of
parole.”

                                       4
   *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***