Schnidt v. HSC, Inc.Â
[…] limitations period set forth in HRS § 651C-9(1), which allows the

defendants to file an HRS § 651C-4(a)(1) action “within four

years after the transfer was made” actually begins “when the

judgment was final in the underlying action.”           (Citing Cortez, 52

Cal. App. 4th at 917.)

                                     VI.

                                     A.

            Petitioners’ first theory as to why their claim was

timely is that the “discovery rule” does not begin until a

plaintiff discovers the “fraudulent nature” of the transfer.                To

reiterate, under HRS § 651C-9(1), “a cause of action with respect

to a fraudulent transfer[16] . . . is extinguished unless action

is brought,” inter alia, “within one year after the transfer

. . . was discovered . . . or could reasonably have been

discovered by the claimant.”        (Emphasis added.)

            Petitioners argue that “the effect of HRS § 651C-9 is

to extinguish a cause of action for a fraudulent transfer, not