Schnidt v. HSC, Inc.Â
[…] Id.   “The statute should not reward a person

for successful concealment of fraud.”        Id.   Hence, the Washington

Supreme Court held that the UFTA limitation statute “provides a

one-year period from the date of discovery of the fraudulent

nature of the transfer within which to initiate a claim[.]”                Id.

                                    25
    ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***



          The interpretation of the UFTA limitations provision

advanced in Freitag is consistent with our statute.           First, HRS §

651C-9 begins by stating “[a] cause of action with respect to a

fraudulent transfer or obligation is extinguished unless action

is brought [within the relevant period].”         (Emphasis added.)

Next, HRS § 651C-9(1) provides that, for actions brought under

HRS § 651C-4(a)(1), such as the action in this case, the

limitations period extends until “one year after the transfer