Schnidt v. HSC, Inc.Â
[…] Respondents also argued in their cross-appeal that the court

erroneously denied their request for attorneys’ fees.            The ICA

did not discuss Petitioners’ arguments that the court’s findings

and conclusions were erroneous.       See discussion infra.       Rather,

the ICA ruled on the statute of limitations issue raised in the

cross-appeal instead, holding that Petitioners’ UFTA claim should

have been dismissed as untimely.

                                    B.

             In their cross-appeal, Respondents maintained that

pursuant to HRS § 651C-9(1), “claims based upon [HRS §651C-

4(a)(1) must] be filed ‘within four years after the transfer was

made [in this case, in February, 2000] . . . or, if later, within

one year after the transfer . . . was or could have been



                                    12
     ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***



discovered by the claimant.[13]’”         (Quoting HRS § 651C-9(1).)

Here, Petitioners’ claim was brought more than four years after