Schnidt v. HSC, Inc.Â
[…] See Hamilton ex rel. Lethem v. Lethem, 119 Hawai#i 1, 12, 193

P.3d 839, 850 (2008)(holding that the ICA incorrectly ruled that

the case was moot and therefore “remand[ing] the case to the ICA

with instructions to address the merits of Father’s case”);

Bocalbos v. Kapiolani Med. Ctr. for Women & Children, 89 Hawai#i

436, 443, 974 P.2d 1026, 1033 (1999) (vacating the ICA’s opinion

dismissing an appeal for lack of jurisdiction and “remand[ing]

the appeal to the ICA for a decision on the merits”); Abadilla v.

Iwata, SCWC-29851, 2013 WL 4458874, at *11; see also HRS § 602-5

(allowing this court to “do such acts” that are “necessary to

carry into full effect the powers which are or shall be given to

it by law or for the promotion of justice in matters pending

before it”).

          Finally, as to the second question presented in their

Application, the ICA’s judgment remanded the case to the court

for a determination of whether Respondents were entitled to

attorneys’ fees.    A determination of whether Respondents are