People v. Cliff B. CA1/1
[…] On November 1, 2012, defendant filed a notice of appeal and on November 8, 2012, filed a petition for writ of supersedeas. On January 23, 2013, we granted the writ of supersedeas and stayed the trial court’s probation modification order pending determination of the appeal. DISCUSSION A. Applicable Prior and Current Statutory Provisions In July 2008, when defendant committed a felony violation of section 261, former section 1203.067 provided: “If a defendant is granted probation pursuant to subdivision (a), the court shall order the defendant to be placed in an appropriate treatment program designed to deal with child molestation or sexual offenders, if an appropriate program is available in the county.” (Former § 1203.067, subd. (b), added by Stats. 1994, ch. 918, § 1.) Former section 1203.067, subdivision (c) further provided: “Any defendant ordered to be placed in a treatment program pursuant to subdivision (b) shall be responsible for paying the expense of his or her participation in the treatment program as determined by the court. The court shall take into consideration the ability of the defendant to pay, and no defendant shall be denied probation because of his or her inability to pay.” During defendant’s term of probation, the Legislature amended section 1203.067 as part of the Chelsea King Child Predator Prevention Act of 2010 (Chelsea King Act) (Stats. 2010, ch. 219, § 1), to provide, in relevant part: “(b) On or after July 1, 2012, the terms of probation for persons placed on formal supervised probation for an offense that requires registration pursuant to Sections 290 to 290.023, inclusive, shall include all of the following: “(1) Persons placed on formal supervised probation prior to July 1, 2012, shall participate in an approved sex offender management program, following the standards developed pursuant to Section 9003, for a period of not less than one year or the remaining term of probation if it is less than one