In re J.S. CA1/4
[…] Appellants argue, however, that under Evidence Code section 351.1, subd. (a), the results of a polygraph examination are inadmissible in court, that future recommendations of the therapist and social worker will be based on those inadmissible results, and that therefore they will impermissibly influence the court in making future decisions regarding Father’s parental rights.7 This argument fails. First, Evidence Code section 351.1 provides that the results of a polygraph examination are not admissible “in any criminal proceeding . . . or in any trial or hearing of a juvenile for a criminal offense, . . . unless all parties stipulate to the admission of such results.” (Italics added.) This 6 The court concluded, however, that the condition was overbroad because it did not limit the questions to those relating to the successful completion of the stalking therapy program and the crime of which the defendant was convicted. (Brown v.