Nissan Motor Acceptance v. Superior Automotive Group CA4/3
[…] After a two-day hearing consisting of live testimony from Cullum and Kahn, recorded deposition testimony, and extensive argument, the trial court ruled that the Forbearance Agreements constituted an integrated agreement and that Lambert’s alleged fraudulent promises directly contradicted the terms of that agreement. Consequently, the trial court concluded, under Pendergrass, that the fraud exception to 3 Code of Civil Procedure section 1856 provides, in pertinent part, as follows: “(a) Terms set forth in a writing intended by the parties as a final expression of their agreement with respect to the terms included therein may not be contradicted by evidence of a prior agreement or of a contemporaneous oral agreement.” 12 the parol evidence rule did not apply and evidence of Lambert’s fraudulent promises was inadmissible at trial. In response to that ruling, SAG amended the cross-complaint, effectively dismissing the promissory fraud claims, and dismissed Lambert as a cross-defendant.