In Re: L.W., R.W. and I.H.
[…] While Petitioner Mother argues that the evidence was insufficient to support termination without a dispositional improvement period, the record establishes that the circuit court was presented with ample evidence upon which to terminate her parental rights. Specifically, Petitioner Mother argues that the circuit court erred in terminating her parental rights when there was a less restrictive dispositional alternative available and erred in denying her a dispositional improvement period because she vowed to terminate her relationship with I.H.’s father. To begin, West Virginia Code § 49-6-12(c) gives circuit courts the discretion to grant an improvement period as a disposition when “the [parent] demonstrates, by clear and convincing evidence, that the [parent] is likely to fully participate in the improvement period.” We have previously held that “in order to remedy the abuse and/or neglect problem, the problem must first be acknowledged.