Jhamb v. Housing Authority of City of Los Angeles CA2/5
[…] The letter recounted HACLA’s attempts to accommodate Jhamb’s request for the hearing file to be translated into Braille, namely, that HACLA mailed a letter requesting the completion of an Authorization to Release Information form on December 3, and that a second request, sent by certified mail, return receipt requested, was mailed on December 16. There was no response to the requests for authorization. The Administrative Record includes evidence that the second letter was unclaimed by the addressee after three delivery attempts. Evidence Code section 641 provides: “A letter correctly addressed and properly mailed is presumed to have been received in the ordinary course of mail.” A presumption of receipt is rebutted by testimony denying receipt. (Bear Creek Master Ass'n v.