decision in Moncrieffe v. Holder, 133 S. Ct. 1678 (2013), as well as our decision
[…] Melgarejo was convicted of possession with intent to distribute, deliver, or sell
more than five grams of marijuana in violation of MO. ANN. STAT. § 195.211(1)
and (3). For purposes of § 195.211, the term “distribute” means “to deliver
other than by administering or dispensing a controlled substance.” MO. ANN.
STAT. § 195.010(12). The term “deliver” means “the actual, constructive, or
attempted transfer from one person to another of drug paraphernalia or of a
controlled substance, or an imitation controlled substance, whether or not
there is an agency relationship, and includes a sale.” § 195.010(8). Finally,
the term “sale” includes a “barter, exchange, or gift, or offer therefor, and each
such transaction made by any person, whether as principal, proprietor, agent,
servant or employee.” § 195.010(38).
In Garza-Lopez, we vacated the defendant’s sentence and remanded
because the California statute at issue criminalized activity that did not fall
within the definition of a drug trafficking offense under § 2L1.2. Garza-Lopez,