Jacobson v. Healthcare Financial Services, Inc.
[…] Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(c).3 The facts relevant to this appeal are undisputed, and we review de 13 novo the district court’s holding that the collection letter did not violate the FDCPA. See Russell 14 v. Equifax A.R.S., 74 F.3d 30, 33 (2d Cir. 1996). 15 In passing the FDCPA in 1977, legislators noted “abundant evidence of the use of 16 abusive, deceptive, and unfair debt collection practices.” 15 U.S.C. § 1692(a). Finding existing 17 laws inadequate to address the problem, Congress acted with the aim of eliminating abusive 18 practices in the debt collection industry, and also sought to ensure that “those debt collectors 19 who refrain from using abusive debt collection practices are not competitively disadvantaged.” 20 Id. § 1692(e). These purposes inform the FDCPA’s many provisions. Among other things, the 21 Act regulates and restricts the acquisition of information about debtors. Id. §§ 1692b, 1692c.