Jacobson v. Healthcare Financial Services, Inc.
[…] See, e.g, Savino v. Computer Credit, Inc., 3 164 F.3d 81, 85-86 (2d Cir. 1998). This right has now been made explicit in the statutory text by 4 the 2006 Amendments to the FDCPA. See Financial Services Regulatory Relief Act of 2006, Pub. 5 L. No. 109-351, § 802(c), 120 Stat. 1966, 2006-07 (2006) (inserting in 15 U.S.C. § 1692g(b) the 6 following text: “Collection activities and communications that do not otherwise violate this title may 7 continue during the 30-day period referred to in subsection (a) unless the consumer has notified the 8 debt collector in writing that the debt, or any portion of the debt, is disputed or that the consumer 9 requests the name and address of the original creditor.”). 5 1 Significantly, the FDCPA does not assume that the recipient of a collection letter is 2 aware of her right to require verification of the debt. Instead, the Act requires the debt collector, 3 as the party in the better position to know the law, to inform the consumer of that right. Section 4 1692g(a) orders the debt collector to send a written notice, within five days of its initial 5 communication with the consumer, stating the amount of the debt and the name of the creditor to 6 whom the debt is owed, 15 U.S.C. §§ 1692g(a)(1) & (2). This validation notice must further 7 include “a statement that unless the consumer, within thirty days after receipt of the notice, 8 disputes the validity of the debt, or any portion thereof, the debt will be assumed to be valid by 9 the debt collector.” Id. § 1692g(a)(3). The notice must incorporate “a statement that if the 10 consumer notifies the debt collector in writing within the thirty-day period that the debt, or any 11 portion thereof, is disputed, the debt collector will obtain verification of the debt.” Id. § 12 1692g(a)(4). Finally, the notice must contain “a statement that, upon the consumer’s written 13 request within the thirty-day period, the debt collector will provide the consumer with the name 14 and address of the original creditor, if different from the current creditor.”