Jacobson v. Healthcare Financial Services, Inc.
[…] The case before us is even clearer. Here, the letter states directly 5 that any notice of dispute must be received within thirty days. 6 Both the Chauncey court and Judge Weinstein readily assumed that § 1692g gives the 7 consumer thirty days to mail the dispute notice. That question, however, is an open one in our 8 Court, and must be addressed expressly, for the answer is not obvious. Read in isolation, the text 9 of the statute is inconclusive. Section 1692g(b), which provides the substantive right to seek 10 verification of the debt, states simply that the debt collector must cease collection “[i]f the 11 consumer notifies the debt collector in writing within the thirty-day period described in 12 subsection (a) of this section” (emphasis added). Similarly, § 1692g(a)(4) requires “a statement 13 that if the consumer notifies the debt collector in writing within the thirty-day period that the 14 debt, or any portion thereof, is disputed, the debt collector will obtain verification of the debt” 15 (emphasis added). And one might read this language either way. 16 The consumer, having done all in her power to submit the notice, can be said to notify the 17 debt collector “within the thirty day period” if she places the dispute notice in the mailbox before 18 thirty days have passed.