2 BIG LAGOON RANCHERIA V. STATE OF CALIFORNIA
[…] entrustment.
9
Our disposition makes it unnecessary to address Big Lagoon’s cross-
appeal.
BIG LAGOON RANCHERIA V. STATE OF CALIFORNIA 29
(B) any lands title to which is . . . held in trust
by the United States for the benefit of any
Indian tribe or individual . . .
25 U.S.C. § 2703(4) (emphasis added).
Use of the verb “is” in the definition of “Indian lands”
embodies context that is important to the resolution of this
case. In Guidiville Band of Pomo Indians v. NGV Gaming,
531 F.3d 767, 769 (9th Cir. 2008), we were similarly tasked
with determining the meaning of “Indian lands” as used in
25 U.S.C. § 81. That statute addresses contracts with Indian
tribes and defines “Indian lands” as “lands the title to which
is held by the United States in trust for an Indian tribe . . .”
25 U.S.C. § 81(a)(1) (emphasis added).
Applying statutory analysis to § 81, we concluded that the
“statute’s unequivocal present tense use of the word ‘is’ does
a tremendous amount of the legwork” in discerning the
meaning of “Indian lands.” Id. at 774. We determined that