Filed 1/21/14 Renswick v. Tapanes CA2/7
[…] There is nothing in the record indicating that the trial court
dismissed Renswick’s second amended complaint pursuant to either Code of Civil
3 Code of Civil Procedure section 436 provides: “The court may, upon a motion
made pursuant to Section 435, or at any time in its discretion, and upon terms it deems
proper: [¶] (a) Strike out any irrelevant, false, or improper matter inserted in any
pleading. [¶] (b) Strike out all or any part of any pleading not drawn or filed in
conformity with the laws of this state, a court rule, or an order of the court.” Code of
Civil Procedure section 438, subdivision (b)(2), provides that a court “may upon its own
motion grant a motion for judgment on the pleadings,” and that if, after the court grants
such a motion with leave to amend, and an amended complaint or answer is filed after the
time for doing so has expired, then the court may strike the amended complaint or
answer. (Id., subds. (b)(2), (h)(4)(A) & (B).)
6