Alongi v. Pelak CA3
[…] Alternatively, she demanded a change of venue. Alongi did not submit a declaration in support of the application; instead, she claimed in the application that her “previously filed motions superceded defendant’s filing any of these motions and should never have been filed and should not have been ruled on, at least not until all of my motions have been finally determined,” despite the fact that she withdrew and renoticed her motions for a later hearing date. Alongi went on to explain she did not understand that the local rules required her to review the tentative 9 Section 2033.280, subdivision (a) provides that when a party fails to serve a timely response to requests for admission: “(a) The party to whom the requests for admission are directed waives any objection to the requests . . . . The court, on motion, may relieve that party from this waiver on its determination that both of the following conditions are satisfied: [¶] (1) The party has subsequently served a response that is in substantial compliance with Sections 2033.210, 2033.220, and 2033.230. [¶] (2) The party’s failure to serve a timely response was the result of mistake, inadvertence, or excusable neglect.” 10 Section 2033.300 provides: “(a) A party may withdraw or amend an admission made in response to a request for admission only on leave of court granted after notice to all parties.