Alongi v. Pelak CA3
[…] (a) provides that when a party fails to serve a timely response to requests for admission: “(a) The party to whom the requests for admission are directed waives any objection to the requests . . . . The court, on motion, may relieve that party from this waiver on its determination that both of the following conditions are satisfied: [¶] (1) The party has subsequently served a response that is in substantial compliance with Sections 2033.210, 2033.220, and 2033.230. [¶] (2) The party’s failure to serve a timely response was the result of mistake, inadvertence, or excusable neglect.” 10 Section 2033.300 provides: “(a) A party may withdraw or amend an admission made in response to a request for admission only on leave of court granted after notice to all parties. [¶] (b) The court may permit withdrawal or amendment of an admission only if it determines that the admission was the result of mistake, inadvertence, or excusable neglect, and that the party who obtained the admission will not be substantially prejudiced in maintaining that party’s action or defense on the merits. [¶] (c) The court may impose conditions on the granting of the motion that are just, including, but not limited to, the following: [¶] (1) An order that the party who obtained the admission be permitted to pursue additional discovery related to the matter involved in the withdrawn or amended admission. [¶] (2) An order that the costs of any additional discovery be borne in whole or in part by the party withdrawing or amending the admission.” 7 ruling for the June 17, 2011 hearing and notify the court and opposing counsel if she planned to orally argue the motion.