Alongi v. Pelak CA3
[…] (Cal. Rules of Court, rule 8.204(a)(1)(B); Opdyk v. California Horse Racing Bd. (1995) 34 Cal.App.4th 1826, 1830-1831, fn. 4 [reviewing court may disregard claims perfunctorily asserted without development].) From our review of the record, as well as the briefing, we believe we are able to decipher two coherent legal issues: (1) whether the trial court properly ordered Pelak’s Request for Admissions deemed admitted and (2) whether the trial court properly struck the complaint and dismissed the case pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 2023.030, subdivision (d). A. Order Deeming Admitted the Request for Admissions Code of Civil Procedure section 2033.280 provides: “If a party to whom requests for admission are directed fails to serve a timely response, the following rules apply: . . . [¶] . . . [¶] (b) The requesting party may move for an order that the genuineness of any documents and the truth of any matters specified in the requests be deemed admitted, as well as for a monetary sanction . . . . [¶] (c) The court shall make this order, unless it finds that the party to whom the requests for admission have been directed has served, before the hearing on the motion, a proposed response to the requests for admission that is in substantial compliance with Section 2033.220. It is mandatory that the court impose a monetary sanction . . . on the party . . . whose failure to serve a timely response to requests for admission necessitated this motion.” In order for responses to be substantially compliant with section 2033.220, the responses must “be as complete and straightforward as the information reasonably available to the responding party permits.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2033.220, subd.