Filed 1/17/14 P. v. Bracken CA3
[…] victims, not the victims in this case. Given that the court instructed the jury that it could
reject Golden’s testimony, we find it not reasonably probable defendant would have
received a more favorable verdict had the instruction been given.
Sufficiency of the Evidence
Defendant challenges the sufficiency of the evidence in support of his convictions
in counts 2 and 5, showing harmful matter to minors with the intent to seduce.
According to defendant, sufficient evidence did not reveal the material he showed John
Doe II and John Doe III was harmful within the meaning of sections 288.2,
subdivision (a) and 313, subdivision (a), or that he showed them the material with the
intent to seduce.
Harmful Matter
Section 288.2, subdivision (a) states: “Every person who, with knowledge that a
person is a minor, or who fails to exercise reasonable care in ascertaining the true age of a
minor, knowingly distributes, sends, causes to be sent, exhibits, or offers to distribute or
exhibit by any means, including, but not limited to, live or recorded telephone messages,
any harmful matter, as defined in Section 313, to a minor with the intent of arousing,
appealing to, or gratifying the lust or passions or sexual desires of that person or of a
minor, and with the intent or for the purpose of seducing a minor, is guilty of a public
offense . . . .”
Section 313, subdivision (a) defines “harmful matter”: “ ‘Harmful matter’ means
matter, taken as a whole, which to the average person, applying contemporary statewide
standards, appeals to the prurient interest, and is matter which, taken as a whole, depicts
25