Filed 1/17/14 P. v. Bracken CA3
[…] To remedy these
difficulties, the Legislature has passed evidentiary statutes that provide “considerable
opportunity to introduce hearsay evidence in order to protect the interests of a child in an
abusive situation.” (In re Cindy L. (1997) 17 Cal.4th 15, 28-30; quotation at p. 30.)
Evidence Code section 1360 creates a limited exception to the hearsay rule in
criminal prosecutions for a child’s statement describing acts of child abuse or neglect,
including statements describing sexual abuse. We review the court’s admission of
evidence under section 1360 for an abuse of discretion. (People v. Roberto V. (2001)
93 Cal.App.4th 1350, 1367.)
Evidence Code section 1360 provides: “(a) In a criminal prosecution where the
victim is a minor, a statement made by the victim when under the age of 12 describing
any act of child abuse or neglect performed with or on the child by another, or describing
any attempted act of child abuse or neglect with or on the child by another, is not made
inadmissible by the hearsay rule if all of the following apply:
“(1) The statement is not otherwise admissible by statute or court rule.
“(2) The court finds, in a hearing conducted outside the presence of the jury, that
the time, content, and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient indicia of
reliability.
“(3) The child either:
“(A) Testifies at the proceedings.
19
“(B) Is unavailable as a witness, in which case the statement may be admitted only
if there is evidence of the child abuse or neglect that corroborates the statement made by
the child.
“(b) A statement may not be admitted under this section unless the proponent of
the statement makes known to the adverse party the intention to offer the statement and