January 21 2014
[…] foreclosure of the junior lien, Wells Fargo, assuming its lien was prior to RVNB’s, was
not required to counterclaim for foreclosure of its security interest in order to retain its
priority. Its interest would remain as an encumbrance on the property after RVNB’s
foreclosure sale. The foreclosure buyer would take subject to Wells Fargo’s indenture,
which Wells Fargo could foreclose at a time of its choosing.
¶20 While RVNB argued, and the District Court essentially agreed, that the “one
action rule” contained in the foreclosure statute, see § 71-1-222(1), MCA, would prohibit
Wells Fargo from later initiating a nonjudicial foreclosure against the subject property,
the statute clearly provides otherwise: “The one-action limitation in this section does not
prohibit an act or proceeding . . . for the exercise of a power of sale conferred pursuant to
the provisions of 71-1-223 or a foreclosure by advertisement and sale pursuant to Title
71, chapter 1, part 3 [STFA].” Section 71-1-222(4)(e), MCA; see also Deschamps, ¶ 16.
¶21 Having determined that Wells Fargo was not required to file a counterclaim for
foreclosure in order to protect its interest in the property, we now turn to the issue of
priority between the parties.