Matter of L.V-B.
[…] She claims that § 41-3-604, MCA, establishes a statutory waiting period that must pass before the State can file a termination petition. Mother concedes, however, that there is no statute which requires the State to wait a particular period of time before filing its termination petition. ¶22 Statutes providing for the termination of parental rights establish the following: 1) the circumstances under which a petition must be filed; and 2) the requirements that must be met before parental rights are terminated. First, § 41-3-604, MCA, outlines the conditions under which the State must petition to terminate a parent’s rights, stating that “[i]f a child has been in foster care under the physical custody of the state for 15 months 9 of the most recent 22 months, the best interests of the child must be presumed to be served by termination of parental rights.” Mother argues the State’s termination petition was premature because L.V.-B. was no longer in foster care at the time of the termination hearing, and had not spent 15 out of 22 months in foster care, pursuant to § 41-3-604, MCA. However, this statute only pertains to a situation in which the