COURT OF APPEALS DIV I
[…] notice of appeal on the Board and the Department within the 30-day time limit. RCW
51.52.110. Because there is no dispute Smith did not comply with RCW 51.52.110, the
superior court did not err in dismissing his appeal.
Sprint Spectrum, LP v. Department of Revenue, 156 Wn. App. 949, 235 P.3d 849
(2010), is analogous and supports our conclusion. Sprint Spectrum involved the service
requirements for an appeal of an administrative agency's final order under the
Administrative Procedure Act (APA), chapter 34.05 RCW. RCW 34.05.542(2) requires
that "[a] petition for judicial review of an order shall be filed with the court and served on
the agency, the office of the attorney general, and all parties of record within thirty days
afterservice ofthe final order."3 The appellant in Sprint Spectrum served copies of its
notice of appeal on the Department of Revenue but did not serve the Board of Tax
Appeals. Sprint Spectrum, 156 Wn. App. at 952. On appeal, we held that under the