2 NATIVE VILLAGE OF POINT HOPE V. JEWELL
[…] populations in the Chukchi Sea, BOEM concluded that
sufficient protections would be provided by the requirements
of other environmental statutes, such as the Clean Air Act, the
Marine Mammal Protection Act (“MMPA”), and the ESA,
and by the requirement under NEPA to provide site-specific
analyses at later stages of development.
Based on these conclusions, BOEM stated in the SEIS
that it did not consider any of the incomplete or unavailable
information at issue to be “essential to a reasoned choice
among alternatives” at this stage of the development process.
40 C.F.R. § 1502.22(a). BOEM therefore did not determine
NATIVE VILLAGE OF POINT HOPE V. JEWELL 15
whether the information was unobtainable “because the
overall costs of obtaining it are exorbitant or the means to
obtain it are not known.” Id. § 1502.22(b). Nor did BOEM
go through the steps required by § 1502.22(b) if it had found
“essential” information to be unobtainable. Instead, BOEM
specifically relied in the SEIS on what it characterized as its
“understanding that certain items of presently missing or