2 NATIVE VILLAGE OF POINT HOPE V. JEWELL
[…] discretion in two respects. First, they argue that “essential”
information is missing from the FEIS and SEIS, in violation
of 40 C.F.R. § 1502.22. Second, they argue that the FEIS and
NATIVE VILLAGE OF POINT HOPE V. JEWELL 13
SEIS underestimate the adverse environmental impact of the
lease sale because they use an unrealistically low estimate of
the economically recoverable oil. We disagree with
plaintiffs’ first argument, but agree with their second
argument.
A. Essential Information
An agency’s obligation with respect to incomplete or
unavailable information is spelled out in 40 C.F.R. § 1502.22.
The agency “shall always make clear that . . . information is
lacking.” Id. If the missing information is “relevant to
reasonably foreseeable significant adverse impacts” and is
“essential to a reasoned choice among alternatives and the
overall costs of obtaining it are not exorbitant,” the agency
must include that information in the EIS. Id. § 1502.22(a).
If the missing information “cannot be obtained because the
overall costs of obtaining it are exorbitant or the means to
obtain it are not known,” the agency must include the
following in the EIS: (1) a statement that such information is
“incomplete or unavailable”; (2) a statement of the “relevance
of the incomplete or unavailable information to evaluating
reasonably foreseeable significant adverse impacts on the
human environment”; (3) a “summary of existing credible
scientific evidence . . . relevant to evaluating the reasonably
foreseeable adverse impacts”; and (4) the agency’s
“evaluation of such impacts based upon theoretical
approaches or research methods generally accepted in the
scientific community.” Id. § 1502.22(b). Section 1502.22(b)
clarifies that reasonably foreseeable effects “include[]
impacts which have catastrophic consequences, even if their
probability of occurrence is low.”
14 NATIVE VILLAGE OF POINT HOPE V. JEWELL
Much of the information missing from the EIS concerns
animal populations potentially affected by oil exploration and
production under the leases. The missing information
concerns such things as population levels of various species