People v. Turner CA5
[…] Health and Safety Code section 11350, subdivision (a) provides, in relevant part: “Except as otherwise provided in this division, every person who possesses … any controlled substance classified in Schedule III, IV, or V which is a narcotic drug, unless upon the written prescription of a physician … licensed to practice in this state, shall be punished by imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170 ….” Former section 12022.1, subdivision (b), effective from January 1, 2012, to June 26, 2012, including the date upon which sentence was pronounced here, provided as follows: “Any person arrested for a secondary offense which was alleged to have been committed while that person was released from