*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] upon a course of action.” Webster’s, supra at 585. In the legal
context, “decision” means “[a] judicial or agency determination
after consideration of the facts and the law; esp., a ruling,
order, or judgment pronounced by a court when considering or
disposing of a case.” Black’s Law, supra at 467.
Thus the word “decision,” understood in its ordinary
and popular meaning, connotes a state of being final, settled or
-41-
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
complete, and therefore has the same essential meaning as the
phrase “final decision.” See HRS § 1-14 (2009) (“The words of a
law are generally to be understood in their most known and usual
signification, without attending so much to the literal and
strictly grammatical construction of the words as to their
general or popular use or meaning.”); Saranillio v. Silva, 78
Hawai#i 1, 10, 889 P.2d 685, 694 (1995) (“Under general
principles of statutory construction, courts give words their
ordinary meaning unless something in the statute requires a
different interpretation.”).
Accordingly, when reading the County Code and BOA Rules