IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO
[…] preclusion” for the terms “res judicata” and “collateral estoppel.” See 18 Charles Alan
Wright et al., Federal Practice and Procedure § 4402, ch. 13 (2d ed. 2002).
2
Section 44-9-3(A)(1), (2). The Act provides that “[a] person may bring a civil action for a
violation of [the Act’s prohibitions] on behalf of the person and the [S]tate[,]” which action
“shall be brought in the name of the [S]tate.” Section 44-9-5(A). When a complaint is filed
by a qui tam plaintiff, the attorney general may intervene on behalf of the State and take over
the action. See § 44-9-5(C). If the attorney general declines to take over, however, the qui
tam plaintiff may proceed with the action. See § 44-9-5(D)(2). The court “may permit the
attorney general to intervene at a later date upon a showing of good cause.” Section 44-9-
6(F).
{5} A person who violates the Act’s prohibitions is liable for “three times the amount of
damages sustained by the [S]tate because of the violation[,] . . . a civil penalty[,] . . . the costs