State of Tennessee v. Steven Matthew Messer
[…] Do you understand? -2- .... That’s how – I mean, it’s not like it’s close, 14. So other people need to be deterred from this. Whether judicial diversion will serve the interest of the public as well as the accused. I’m not going to grant you a judicial diversion. I don’t think it will serve the interest of the public because there is [sic] two offenses. I’m going to deny your judicial diversion. . . . The trial court sentenced the defendant to two concurrent one-year sentences, to be served in split confinement – twenty days in confinement and the balance on probation. See T.C.A. § 40-35-306(a) (“A defendant receiving probation may be required to serve a portion of the sentence in continuous confinement for up to one (1) year in the local jail or workhouse, with probation for a period of time up to and including the statutory maximum for the class of the conviction offense.”). In this appeal, the defendant contends that the trial court abused its discretion by refusing to grant him judicial diversion.