IN THE SUPREME COURT, STATE OF WYOMING
[…] Appellees because there was a genuine issue of material fact as to whether they exercised
due diligence under the specific circumstances of this case. Appellees respond that the
undisputed facts show that the deeds are relatively simple, and that the Moats had an
opportunity to review them at closing and for years afterward, but did not do so. They
also argue that Mr. Moats’ limited reading abilities are, as a matter of law, insufficient to
excuse both Mr. and Mrs. Moats from reading the deeds.
[¶19] The pertinent section of § 1-3-107 provides as follows:
(a) A cause of action arising from an act, error or omission in
the rendering of licensed or certified professional or health
care services shall be brought within the greater of the
following times:
(i) Within two (2) years of the date of the
alleged act, error or omission, except that a cause of
action may be instituted not more than two (2) years
after discovery of the alleged act, error or omission, if
the claimant can establish that the alleged act, error or
omission was:
(A) Not reasonably discoverable within a two
(2) year period; or
(B) The claimant failed to discover the alleged
act, error or omission within the two (2) year period
despite the exercise of due diligence.
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-3-107 (LexisNexis 2013).
[¶20] The parties agree that this statute applies to the claims in this case. The Moats do
not deny that the error in the deeds was discoverable within two years; instead, they argue