2 AGUILAR-TURCIOS V. HOLDER
[…] I. BACKGROUND
Aguilar-Turcios is a citizen and native of Honduras who
came to the United States as a legal permanent resident
(“LPR”) in 1996. He married his wife, Vicenta, in June of
2000, shortly before he enlisted in the United States Marine
Corps. They have at least one child together.
While in the Marine Corps, Aguilar-Turcios used a
government computer to access pornographic Internet sites
and to download pornographic images of female minors.
2003 Court Martial
In 2003, Aguilar-Turcios pleaded guilty to and was
convicted by special court-martial of violating UCMJ Article
92, which prohibits “violat[ing] or fail[ing] to obey any
lawful general order or regulation,” 10 U.S.C. § 892(1), and
UCMJ Article 134, which renders punishable, inter alia, “all
conduct of a nature to bring discredit upon the armed forces,”
id. § 934.
Specifically, Aguilar-Turcios pleaded guilty to violating
UCMJ Article 92 as a result of his violation of Department of
Defense (“DOD”) Directive 5500.7-R § 2-301(a), which
provides that government computers “shall be for official use