People v. Carter CA1/3
[…] at the preliminary hearing defendant conceded both the jaywalking violation and the
validity of his initial detention. So, he forfeited his challenge to the detention and cannot
raise it in this appeal. (People v. Williams (1999) 20 Cal.4th 119, 136.)
              This is a close case, but we conclude that Officer Sprader had sufficient cause to
frisk defendant for weapons. “[A]n officer has the authority to conduct a reasonable
search for weapons where that officer has reason to believe a suspect is armed and
                                                            
2
  Vehicle Code section 21955 provides that “Between adjacent intersections controlled by
traffic control signal devices or by police officers, pedestrians shall not cross the roadway
at any place except in a crosswalk. Under section 21954, subdivision (a), “Every
pedestrian upon a roadway at any point other than within a marked crosswalk or within
an unmarked crosswalk at an intersection shall yield the right-of-way to all vehicles upon
the roadway so near as to constitute an immediate hazard.”