Filed 1/23/14 Huynh v. Le CA6
[…] I’m looking at his original signature on his answer and . . . I’m not an expert, but they are
the same.[2] Okay. [¶] That lease agreement provides for the operation of a mini market
only. . . . I really don’t believe also that this business isn’t his; that even if I would
believe him, he’s in effect subleased out a portion without obtaining the prior approval of
the landlord. A further violation. [¶] What I tend to believe is what [Luu Le] said that
2
Although the Huynhs do not raise the issue, we observe that Evidence Code
section 1417 provides, “The genuineness of handwriting, or the lack thereof, may be
proved by a comparison made by the trier of fact with handwriting (a) which the court
finds was admitted or treated as genuine by the party against whom the evidence is
offered or (b) otherwise proved to be genuine to the satisfaction of the court.”
4
when he gave him the notices about ceasing the operation, that he basically told him, ‘I
don’t care.’ Well, he’s in violation of the lease. He’s given three notices. The lease is
terminated. [¶] So, consequently, I’m going to award judgment for possession of the