Filed 1/23/14 Gilbane Building v. Super. Ct. CA4/1
[…] the action.
The trial court overruled Gilbane's demurrer, finding SanDOG alleged sufficient
facts to invoke associational standing to pursue taxpayer suits under Code of Civil
Procedure section 526a (section 526a). The trial court also found "[t]he rule that a
taxpayer lacks standing to sue on behalf of a public agency unless the agency has a duty
to sue and refused to do so does not apply to a case such as this" because "SanDOG [was]
not seeking to usurp the District's discretion in managing its affairs."
3
DISCUSSION
I. Associational Standing
Section 526a provides: "An action to obtain a judgment, restraining and
preventing any illegal expenditure of, waste of, or injury to, the estate, funds, or other
property of a county, town, city or city and county of the state, may be maintained against
any officer thereof, or any agent, or other person, acting in its behalf, either by a citizen
resident therein, or by a corporation, who is assessed for and is liable to pay, or within
one year before the commencement of the action, has paid, a tax therein . . . ."
Here, SanDOG alleged that at least one of its members resided in and paid taxes
within the District and had an interest in ensuring the District's compliance with all
conflict of interest laws and maintaining open, transparent government decisionmaking.