Donnelly v. Dept. of Transportation CA1/2
[…] Bell’s opinion was based on several factors including (1) the combination of vertical and horizontal curves at the intersection unaccompanied by safe stopping and sight distances; (2) “insufficient channelization at the approach of this intersection on the date of the accident;” (3) improper dirt or gravel areas at the junction of the highways; and (4) inadequate and or improper signage on eastbound Highway 92.5 C. The Notice Requirement Section 835.2 defines actual and constructive notice: “(a) A public entity had actual notice of a dangerous condition within the meaning of subdivision (b) of Section 835 if it had actual knowledge of the existence of the condition and knew or should have known of its dangerous character. “(b) A public entity had constructive notice of a dangerous condition within the meaning of subdivision (b) of Section 835 only if the plaintiff establishes that the condition had existed for such a period of time and was of such an obvious nature that the public entity, in the exercise of due care, should have discovered the condition and its dangerous character. On the issue of due care, admissible evidence includes but is not limited to evidence as to: “(1) Whether the existence of the condition and its dangerous character would have been discovered by an inspection system that was reasonably adequate (considering 5 The evidence introduced by the parties showed that, approaching the T-shaped intersection with Highway 35, eastbound Highway 92 increased its height, i.e., had a vertical curve of 7 percent when it was 300-400 feet west of that