NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] provisions found in other tenure retention provisions.
For example, N.J.S.A. 18A:28-5 provides, in relevant part:
[t]he services of all teaching staff members
employed in the positions of teacher,
principal . . . shall be under tenure during
good behavior . . . and shall not be
dismissed or reduced in compensation except
for inefficiency, incapacity, or conduct
unbecoming. . . .
11 A-5649-11T2
Also in this regard, the Legislature enacted N.J.S.A. 18A:28-6
and 18A:17-20.4, which afford tenure retention rights to
teachers and superintendents notwithstanding promotion or
transfer. N.J.S.A. 18A:28-6 specifies a tenured teaching staff
member, after transfer or promotion, whose new position is
terminated before tenure in that position is achieved
"shall be returned to his [or her] former position at the salary
which he [or she] would have received had the transfer or
promotion not occurred[.]" Also, N.J.S.A. 18A:17-20.4 provides
similar protection for those promoted to superintendents, who
"shall retain all tenure rights accrued in any position which
was previously held by the superintendent in the district."
These provisions represent the Legislature's intent to