Judith A. Dinapoli v. Board of Education of the Township Of verona, Essex County
[…] good behavior . . . and shall not be
            dismissed or reduced in compensation except
            for inefficiency, incapacity, or conduct
            unbecoming. . . .




                                           11                                      A-5649-11T2
Also in this regard, the Legislature enacted N.J.S.A. 18A:28-6

and     18A:17-20.4,          which    afford       tenure     retention         rights   to

teachers       and      superintendents            notwithstanding          promotion     or

transfer.       N.J.S.A. 18A:28-6 specifies a tenured teaching staff

member,       after    transfer       or    promotion,       whose    new    position     is

terminated        before       tenure        in     that      position      is     achieved

"shall be returned to his [or her] former position at the salary

which    he    [or     she]    would       have    received     had   the    transfer      or

promotion not occurred[.]"                  Also, N.J.S.A. 18A:17-20.4 provides

similar protection for those promoted to superintendents, who

"shall retain all tenure rights accrued in any position which

was previously held by the superintendent in the district."