Case: 12-14186 Date Filed: 01/24/2014 Page: 1 of 11
[…] A. Banta Properties’s Insurable Interest
Under Florida law, property insurance contracts are enforceable only where
the insured has an insurable interest in the covered property at the time of the loss.
See Fla. Stat. § 627.405(1). An insured does not need to own property to have an
insurable interest. Aetna Ins. Co. v. King, 265 So. 2d 716, 718 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App.
1972). Instead, Florida law defines an insurable interest as an “actual, lawful, and
substantial economic interest” in keeping the property “free from loss, destruction,
or pecuniary damage or impairment.” Fla. Stat. § 627.405(2). “The measure of an
insurable interest in property is the extent to which the insured might be damnified
by loss, injury, or impairment thereof.” Fla. Stat. § 627.405(3); see Travelers
Indem. Co. v. Duffy’s Little Tavern, 478 So. 2d 1095, 1096 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App.
1985).
On appeal, the parties now agree that Banta Properties, as a matter of law,
can have an insurable interest in the complexes it manages, but disagree on the