United States Court of Appeals
[…] that group compared to discharges classified within other groups.”
42 U.S.C. § 1395ww(d)(4)(B).
2
Reimbursements for “sole community hospitals” are fairly
straightforward—such hospitals are paid the higher of either the
federal rate or the hospital-specific rate. See 42 U.S.C.
§ 1395ww(d)(5)(D)(i). The payout for Medicare dependent
hospitals, however, differs slightly—that number is calculated by
taking the federal rate and adding 75% of the difference between
the federal rate payment and the hospital-specific rate payment.
See id. § 1395ww(d)(5)(G)(ii)(II).
4
Congress eventually directed the Secretary of Health and
Human Services to “adjust the classifications and weighting
factors” associated with the DRGs “to reflect changes in
treatment patterns, technology, . . . and other factors which
may change the relative use of hospital resources.” 42 U.S.C.
§ 1395ww(d)(4)(C)(i). But despite longstanding general
authority to “provide by regulation for such other exceptions
and adjustments to . . . payment amounts,” see, e.g., 42 U.S.C.
§ 1395ww(d)(5)(C)(iii) (1982), the agency demurred because
it was unsure how to address the effects of such adjustments.
See Changes to the Hospital Inpatient Prospective Payment
Systems and Fiscal Year 1996 Rates, 60 Fed. Reg. 29,202,
29,247 (June 2, 1995). In response, Congress enacted 42
U.S.C. § 1395ww(d)(3)(A)(vi), which reads:
Insofar as the Secretary determines that the adjustments
under paragraph (4)(C)(i) for a previous fiscal year (or
estimates that such adjustments for a future fiscal year)
did (or are likely to) result in a change in aggregate
payments under this subsection during the fiscal year that
are a result of changes in the coding or classification of
discharges that do not reflect real changes in case mix,
the Secretary may adjust the average standardized
amounts computed under this paragraph for subsequent
fiscal years so as to eliminate the effect of such coding or
classification changes.
Armed with this new provision, the Secretary announced
changes to the DRGs in 2007. See, e.g., Changes to the
Hospital Outpatient Prospective Payment System and CY
2008 Payment Rates, 72 Fed. Reg. 66,580, 66,886 (Nov. 27,
2007). To combat the possibility of overpayments under the