Marriage of Aitchison CA1/2
[…] Section 850, subdivision (b) generally provides that married persons may transmute the separate property of either spouse into community property “by agreement or transfer.” (See also In re Marriage of Haines (1995) 33 Cal.App.4th 277, 293 [transmutation is “an interspousal transaction or agreement which works a change in the character of the property”].) Per section 852, subdivision (a), “A transmutation of real or personal property is not valid unless made in writing by an express declaration that is made, joined in, consented to, or accepted by the spouse whose interest in the property is adversely affected.” In the seminal case of Estate of MacDonald (1990) 51 Cal.3d 262, the California Supreme Court interpreted the term “express declaration” as used in section 852, 28 subdivision (a).8 There, a husband and wife sought to divide their community estate into separate property so they could leave their