Marriage of Aitchison CA1/2
[…] to add a series of new arguments, including the following: (1) a four-page section claiming Judge Burch improperly shifted to him the burden to show voluntariness; (2) a six-page argument that there was no substantial evidence he received an unfair advantage in the agreement; (3) discussion of the purpose of the Uniform Premarital Agreement Act (§ 1610, et seq.), which was only cited in passing in his opening brief; (4) recitals from the premarital agreement itself, the contents of which he never discussed in his opening brief on cross-appeal; (5) reliance on the presumption in Evidence Code section 622 that “facts recited in a written instrument are conclusively presumed to be true”; (6) the effect of the fact that Grace was not represented by counsel; (7) the effect of Grace’s acknowledgment that she signed the agreement without reading it; (8) extensive discussion of facts relating to the circumstances surrounding Grace’s signing of the agreement, virtually none of which