2014 IL App (3d) 090464
[…] the notice of appeal filed on October 8, 2010, before submitting additional evidence.
¶ 15 APPEAL NO. 3-09-0464
¶ 16 I. Failure to Admonish Under Section 113-8
¶ 17 A. Involuntary Guilty Plea
¶ 18 Defendant first argues that the trial court's failure to advise him in accordance with section
113-8 of the Code, concerning the potential effect of a guilty plea and conviction, renders his guilty
plea involuntary. A trial court's decision on a motion to withdraw a guilty plea is reviewed under
the abuse of discretion standard. People v. Pullen, 192 Ill. 2d 36, 39-40 (2000).
¶ 19 Section 113-8 provides:
"Before the acceptance of a plea of guilty, guilty but mentally
ill, or nolo contendere to a misdemeanor or felony offense, the court
shall give the following advisement to the defendant in open court:
'If you are not a citizen of the United States, you are hereby
advised that conviction of the offense for which you have been
charged may have the consequences of deportation, exclusion from
admission to the United States, or denial of naturalization under the
laws of the United States.' " 725 ILCS 5/113-8 (West 2008).
¶ 20 Here, the trial court found the above admonishments to be directory, as opposed to
mandatory. The supreme court addressed this question in People v. Delvillar, 235 Ill. 2d 507 (2009).