2014 IL App (2d) 121293
[…] served upon them. There is no claim of privilege or any pure question of law before us; there is
only the trial court’s exercise of its discretion in continuing defendants’ motion for summary
judgment until after completion of reasonable discovery. We disagree with defendants’ attempt
to frame the issue as whether the trial court failed to interpret and apply “Supreme Court Rules 137
and 191(b), and Section 2-1005(b) of the Code of Civil Procedure,” such that our job is merely to
interpret these provisions. First of all, while section 2-1005(b) indeed states that a defendant
may move for summary judgment at any time, it does not say that the trial court must immediately
adjudicate the motion regardless of pending discovery. 735 ILCS 5/2-1005(b) (West 2010) (“A
defendant may, at any time, move *** for a summary judgment in his or her favor ***.”).
Furthermore, plaintiff did file an affidavit under Rule 191(b), detailing that he needed to depose
certain individuals, including John Doe, although he did not yet know the identity of John Doe,
which is information in the sole possession of defendants.