holding in Ocean Pines, Ltd. v. Borough of Point Pleasant, 112
[…] recent [twelve] months of information (August 2009 – July 2010)
or January to December 2009." Further, for the first time on
appeal, plaintiff argues that the assessor's correspondence was
fatally flawed because N.J.S.A. 54:4-34 requires an assessor to
include a copy of the statute with the information request and
that, in the case before us, "the text included with the
assessor's correspondence omits the word 'may' from the phrase,
'. . . and he may be examined on oath by the assessor . . . .'"
We shall briefly address each of these arguments in the order
presented.
II.
N.J.S.A. 54:4-34 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
Every owner of real property of the
taxing district shall, on written request of
the assessor, made by certified mail, render
a full and true account of his name and real
property and the income therefrom, in the
case of income-producing property, and
produce his title papers, and he may be
examined on oath by the assessor, and if he
6 A-2466-12T1
shall fail or refuse to respond to the
written request of the assessor within 45
days of such request, or to testify on oath
when required, or shall render a false or
fraudulent account, the assessor shall value
his property at such amount as he may, from
any information in his possession or
available to him, reasonably determine to be
the full and fair value thereof. No appeal
shall be heard from the assessor's valuation
and assessment with respect to income-
producing property where the owner has
failed or refused to respond to such written
request for information within 45 days of
such request or to testify on oath when
required, or shall have rendered a false or
fraudulent account. The county board of
taxation may impose such terms and
conditions for furnishing the requested
information where it appears that the owner,
for good cause shown, could not furnish the
information within the required period of
time. In making such written request for