T.C. Memo. 2014-15
[…] 18
Sec. 6109(a)(1) provides that “[a]ny person required under the authority of
this title to make a return, statement, or other document shall include in such
return, statement, or other document such identifying number as may be prescribed
for securing proper identification of such person.” Thus, an appraiser is required
to provide his identifying number unless he is a nonresident alien who is not
required to obtain a taxpayer identification number. T.D. 8199, 1988-1 C.B. 99,
100. Petitioners do not claim that Mr. Jones is a nonresident alien.
19
Tit. 31 U.S.C. sec. 330(c) (2006) provides that “[a]fter notice and
opportunity for a hearing to any appraiser, the Secretary may--(1) provide that
appraisals by such appraiser shall not have any probative effect in any
administrative proceeding before the Department of the Treasury or the Internal
Revenue Service, and (2) bar such appraiser from presenting evidence or
testimony in any such proceeding.”
- 37 -
[*37] f. Date or Expected Date of Contribution Requirement
The Jones appraisal, like the Sanna appraisal, did not include the date or
expected date of contribution as required by section 1.170A-13(c)(3)(ii)(C),
Income Tax Regs. See also supra section IV.A.1.b.
g.