State Of Washington v. Maxfield Paris Dare
[…] Garcia-Martinez. 88 Wn. App. at 330. The record does not support Dare's argument that the court abused its discretion by failing to fully and fairly consider the benefit of a DOSA to him and to the community. While the court agreed that Dare "has a significant drug problem" and "seriously considered" imposing a DOSA sentence, the court determined the community would not benefit from the imposition of a DOSA sentence. In rejecting the request for a DOSA, the court carefully and deliberately weighed Dare's criminal history, the benefits of 5 RCW 9.94A.660(3) states, in pertinent part: If the sentencing court determines that the offender is eligible for an alternative sentence under this section and that the alternative sentence is appropriate, the court shall waive imposition of a sentence within the standard sentence range and impose a sentence consisting ofeither a prison-based alternative ... or a residential chemical dependency treatment-based alternative. No. 69256-9-1/8 treatment for Dare, and whether a DOSA would serve the interests of the community.