Filed 1/27/14
[…] Compania de Aviacion S.A.P.I. de C.V., doing business as Volaris (Volaris), whose
demurrers were sustained without leave to amend.
This litigation began in June 2010, when plaintiff and appellant Arlette Hawkins
filed a putative class action complaint alleging wage and hour claims against her former
employer, defendant Sereca Security Corp., who is not a party to this appeal. This appeal
involves the section 28102 claim against TACA, LAN, and Volaris (collectively, the
1 Unless otherwise indicated, all further statutory references are to the Labor Code.
2 Section 2810 (as amended by Stats. 2012, ch. 813, § 1) provides:
“(a) A person or entity shall not enter into a contract or agreement for labor or
services with a construction, farm labor, garment, janitorial, security guard, or warehouse
contractor, where the person or entity knows or should know that the contract or
agreement does not include funds sufficient to allow the contractor to comply with all
applicable local, state, and federal laws or regulations governing the labor or services to
be provided.
“(b) There is a rebuttable presumption affecting the burden of proof that there has
been no violation of subdivision (a) where the contract or agreement with a construction,
farm labor, garment, janitorial, security guard, or warehouse contractor meets all of the
requirements in subdivision (d).
“(c) Subdivision (a) does not apply to a person or entity who executes a collective
bargaining agreement covering the workers employed under the contract or agreement, or
to a person who enters into a contract or agreement for labor or services to be performed
on his or her home residences, provided that a family member resides in the residence or
(Fn. continued.)
2
residences for which the labor or services are to be performed for at least a part of the
year.
“(d) To meet the requirements of subdivision (b), a contract or agreement with a
construction, farm labor, garment, janitorial, security guard, or warehouse contractor for
labor or services shall be in writing, in a single document, and contain all of the following
provisions, in addition to any other provisions that may be required by regulations
adopted by the Labor Commissioner from time to time: