Filed 1/27/14
[…] A. The Section 2810 Allegations
The seventh cause of action alleged, for the first time, that Sereca had entered into
a contract or contracts with each of the airline defendants, which the defendants knew or
should have known lacked sufficient funds to allow Sereca to comply with all applicable
local, state, and federal laws or regulations governing the labor or services to be
provided. However, the seventh cause of action failed to identify or describe any of the
contracts between Sereca and each airline defendant. Instead, the seventh cause of action
tracked the statutory language of section 2810 and stated as follows:
“[T]he contracts entered between TACA, VOLARIS, LAN and [SERECA] for
security services . . . provided insufficient funds to allow [SERECA] to comply with all
applicable local, state, and federal laws or regulations governing the labor or services to
be provided. [¶] . . . The routine and systematic failure of TACA, VOLARIS and LAN
to provide adequate funds to [SERECA] has predictably resulted in the wholesale
disregard and violation of wage and hour laws by [SERECA]. [¶] . . . At each of the
times that TACA, VOLARIS and LAN entered into contracts with [SERECA] they have
known, or should have known, that each contract did not provide sufficient funds to allow
[SERECA] to comply with all applicable local, state, and federal laws or regulations
governing the labor or services provided. [¶] . . . As a direct and proximate result of the
failure of TACA, VOLARIS and LAN to provide sufficient funds to Defendants in
violation of Labor Code § 2810, the employees of [SERECA] have been injured in that