Filed 1/27/14
[…] to point out exactly how or in what manner the [airline defendants have] transgressed.‟”
(Carter, supra, 198 Cal.App.4th at p. 410, quoting Lavine v. Jessup (1958) 161
Cal.App.2d 59, 69. See also Bockrath v. Aldrich Chemical Co. (1999) 21 Cal.4th 71, 81
[plaintiff may not sue multiple defendants on speculation that their conduct caused harm
15
and “thereafter try to learn through discovery whether the speculation was well-
founded”].)
Although no California state court has addressed this particular statute, a federal
district court recently decided a similar case involving section 2810 and found, as we do,
that the pleading did not allege sufficient facts to state a claim. (Rojas v. Brinderson
Constructors, Inc. (C.D. Cal. 2008) 567 F.Supp.2d 1205, 1208-1209 (Rojas).) The court
in Rojas stated: “Under Section 2810(a), an entity is liable „where the entity knows or
should know that the contract or agreement [it entered] does not include funds sufficient
to allow the contractor to comply with all applicable local, state, and federal laws.‟ This
language unambiguously predicates an entity‟s liability on its entering into a contract
with actual or constructive knowledge of the insufficiency of the funds. Thus, in order to
state a claim against the Refinery Defendants, Plaintiffs must not merely allege that