Filed 1/27/14
[…] request after their demurrers were sustained, Volaris never responded.
Even assuming all of the above is true, Hawkins has failed to explain how this will
help her position. The record fails to indicate that Hawkins ever attempted to compel a
response to her discovery request and it is too late to do so now. The fact remains that, as
we discuss in the body of the opinion, Hawkins could have sought the contracts from the
airline defendants by conducting third party discovery prior to suing them.
6 See also Code of Civil Procedure, section 1985, which states:
“(a) The process by which the attendance of a witness is required is the subpoena.
It is a writ or order directed to a person and requiring the person‟s attendance at a
particular time and place to testify as a witness. It may also require a witness to bring
any books, documents, electronically stored information, or other things under the
witness‟s control which the witness is bound by law to produce in evidence. When a
county recorder is using the microfilm system for recording, and a witness is subpoenaed
to present a record, the witness shall be deemed to have complied with the subpoena if
the witness produces a certified copy thereof.
“(b) A copy of an affidavit shall be served with a subpoena duces tecum issued
before trial, showing good cause for the production of the matters and things described in
the subpoena, specifying the exact matters or things desired to be produced, setting forth
in full detail the materiality thereof to the issues involved in the case, and stating that the
witness has the desired matters or things in his or her possession or under his or her
control.
(Fn. continued.)
12
Even if we assume that Hawkins had tried informally to obtain one or more
contracts from an airline defendant prior to filing her section 2810 claim, there is no
indication that she attempted to utilize any formal discovery methods such as those listed