Filed 1/27/14
[…] 2013, which we granted, Hawkins asserts, for the first time, that after the airline
defendants filed their respective demurrers, she served each airline with a request to
produce their respective contracts with Sereca for security guard services at LAX during
the class period. Hawkins also states in her reply brief that none of the airline defendants
(Fn. continued.)
11
Our difficulty with this contention is that it ignores the existence of other means of
obtaining the contract from Sereca‟s clients short of suing them. For example, Code of
Civil Procedure section 2020.010 provides: “(a) Any of the following methods may be
used to obtain discovery within the state from a person who is not a party to the action in
which the discovery is sought: [¶] (1) An oral deposition under Chapter 9 (commencing
with Section 2025.010). [¶] (2) A written deposition under Chapter 11 (commencing
with Section 2028.010). [¶] (3) A deposition for production of business records and
things under Article 4 (commencing with Section 2020.410) or Article 5 (commencing
with Section 2020.510). [¶] (b) Except as provided in subdivision (a) of Section
2025.280, the process by which a nonparty is required to provide discovery is a
deposition subpoena.”6
produced the requested contracts and although TACA and LAN objected to the document
request after their demurrers were sustained, Volaris never responded.
Even assuming all of the above is true, Hawkins has failed to explain how this will
help her position.