People v. Rodriguez CA6
[…] Defendant further complains of Lindstrom’s conduct with respect to evidence of defendant’s gang membership. Defendant contends he is not a gang member, and he complains of Lindstrom’s stipulation to the gang expert testimony at the preliminary hearing in which the expert opined defendant was a gang member. However, whether defendant was a gang member was not a matter of great import with respect to the charges against him. Defendant need not be a gang member to be liable for the enhancement under section 186.22, subdivision (b)(l)(C) (applying to “any person who is convicted of a felony committed for the benefit of, at the direction of, or in association with any criminal street gang, with the specific intent to promote, further, or assist in any criminal conduct by gang member [. . . .]”.) Defendant does not dispute that he participated in the attack “for the benefit of” or “in association with” a group of Sureño gang members.