NOT PRECEDENTIAL
[…] Other Circuit Courts that
have examined whether Congress intended to punish § 841 and § 856 offenses separately
have concluded that, in enacting § 856, “Congress unequivocally determined to create a
distinct offense – with its own, separate punishment – aimed specifically at criminalizing
the use of property for narcotics-related purposes.”10 United States v. Sturmoski, 971
F.2d 452, 462 (10th Cir. 1992) (relying on the plain language and legislative history of
the statute); accord United States v. Church, 970 F.2d 401, 407 (7th Cir. 1992) (“The
10
Section 856 provides, in relevant part:
[I]t shall be unlawful to –
(1) knowingly open, lease, rent, use, or maintain any place, whether
permanently or temporarily, for the purpose of manufacturing, distributing,
or using any controlled substance;
(2) manage or control any place, whether permanently or temporarily,
either as an owner, lessee, agent, employee, occupant, or mortgagee, and
knowingly and intentionally rent, lease, profit from, or make available for
use, with or without compensation, the place for the purpose of unlawfully
manufacturing, storing, distributing, or using a controlled substance.
21 U.S.C. § 856(a). On the other hand, 21 U.S.C. § 841 provides, in relevant part:
(a) Unlawful acts
[I]t shall be unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally –
(1) to manufacture, distribute, or dispense, or possess with intent to