United States Court of Appeals
[…] themselves.
-7-
Second, the district court thought the spending information qualified as
“relevant income and sales tax filing documents.” The district court opined,
“Although Congress has not expressly deemed redemption information as essential
data to be included under § 2018, the statutory language encompasses this type of
income and tax information because redemption data naturally falls under either
term’s broad umbrella.” Again, the district court departed from the plain text of the
statute, which refers to “income and sales tax filing documents.” 7 U.S.C. § 2018(c)
(emphasis added). These words—confirmed by the requirement to “provide written
authorization for the Secretary to verify all relevant tax filings with appropriate
agencies”—plainly refer to tax documents filed with relevant state, local, and federal
tax authorities. Id. (emphasis added). Echoing the Supreme Court, we “have stated
time and again that courts must presume that a legislature says in a statute what it
means and means in a statute what it says there.