statutory eligibility for discretionary relief. Alvarado v. U.S. Att’y Gen., 610 F.3d
[…] Natural Res. Def. Council, Inc., 467 U.S. 837 (1984).
2
Case: 13-12619 Date Filed: 01/28/2014 Page: 3 of 5
must defer to the BIA’s construction of a statute that it administers if it is
reasonable and does not contradict the clear intent of Congress. Id.
The Attorney General, at his discretion, may adjust the status of an alien
who was inspected and admitted into the United States to that of an alien lawfully
admitted for permanent residence if the alien meets certain requirements. 8 U.S.C.
§ 1255(a). Alien crewmen, however, are statutorily ineligible for adjustment of
status. 8 U.S.C. § 1255(c). The Immigration and Nationality Act (INA) defines a
“crewman” as “a person serving in any capacity on board a vessel or aircraft.” 8
U.S.C. § 1101(a)(10). Under 8 C.F.R. § 245.1(b)(2), “any alien who, on arrival in
the United States, was serving in any capacity on board a vessel or aircraft or was
destined to join a vessel or aircraft in the United States to serve in any capacity
thereon,” is ineligible for adjustment of status under 8 U.S.C. § 1255(a).
When determining whether an alien qualifies as a crewman, the BIA
examines the alien’s visa and the circumstances surrounding his entry into the
United States. Matter of G-D-M-, 25 I.&N. Dec. 82, 85 (BIA 2009). If an “alien