State v. Haynes
[…] Freeman v. Groskopf, 286 Neb. 713, 838 N.W.2d 300 (2013). ANALYSIS Denial of Due Process. Haynes first asserts that the district court’s denial of his motion to vacate or modify violated his right to procedural due process. He argues that the clerk’s failure to send him notice of the judgment deprived him of his right to appeal the denial of his postconviction motion. The State argues that the district court did not abuse its discretion in denying Haynes’ motion. In his motion, Haynes asserted § 25-2001(4) as the statutory basis for the power of the district court to vacate or modify the judgment, alleging either “(a) . . . mistake, neglect, or omission of the clerk, or irregularity in obtaining a judgment or order,” or “(f) . . . unavoidable casualty or misfortune, preventing the party from prosecuting or defending.” However, § 25-2001 refers to the power of the district court to modify its judgments after the end of a term, but within 6 months of the entry of the judgment. In State v.